Program

  Tuesday, September 4th, 2018
8.00 am - 6.00 pm Registration (Ballroom Foyer)
9.00 am - 10.00 am Tutorial I: Cyber Security and Smart Grid: Vulnerabilities and Countermeasures (Ballroom C1)
10.00 am - 10.30 am Break (Ballroom Foyer)
10.30 am - 12.00 pm Tutorial I: Cyber Security and Smart Grid: Vulnerabilities and Countermeasures - contd (Ballroom C1)
12.00 pm - 1.00 pm Lunch(Ballroom C2)
1.00 pm - 3.00 pm Tutorial II: Big Data Analytics: Future of Smart Grid(Ballroom C1)
3.45 pm - 5.15 pm CURI Tour
6.00 pm - 7.30 pm Welcome Reception (Ballroom Foyer)
  Wednesday, September 5th, 2018
7.00 am - 6.00 pm Registration (Ballroom Foyer)
8.00 am - 8.20 am Opening Remarks (Ballroom B)
8.20 am - 9.10 am Opening Keynote I: It's a Brave New World
  John S. (Sam) Holeman III, Duke Energy, USA(Ballroom B)
9.10 am - 10.00 am Opening Keynote II: Enabling the Great Energy Transition: Technology and Policy
  Challenges and Opportunities, Dr. Marilyn A. Brown, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA(Ballroom B)
10.00 am - 10.30 am Break (Ballroom Foyer)
10.30 am - 12.30 pm Paper Session W - M I: Power Electronics(Ballroom B)
10.30 am - 12.30 pm Paper Session W - M II: Power System Loads(Ballroom C1)
10.30 am - 12.30 pm Paper Session W - M III: Distribution Systems(Ballroom C2)
12.30 pm - 1.30 pm Lunch (Ballroom A)
12.30 pm - 1.30 pm Keynote III: Future Power System Control Functions: An Industry Perspective
  Dr. Ulrich Muenz, Siemens Corporate Technology, USA(Ballroom A)
1.30 pm - 3.30 pm Panel I:Transformative Role Of Local Direct Current Power for Nearly Free Electric Power(Ballroom B)
3.30 pm - 4.00 pm Break (Ballroom Foyer)
4.00 pm - 5.40 pm Paper Setion W - A I: Power System Controls(Ballroom B)
4.00 pm - 5.40 pm Paper Setion W - A II: Power System Security(Ballroom C1)
4.00 pm - 5.40 pm Paper Setion W - A III: Energy Storage(Ballroom C2)
  Thursday, September 6th, 2018
7.00 am - 6.00 pm Registration (Ballroom Foyer)
8.00 am - 10.00 am Panel II: Virtual Power Plants and MicroGrids(Ballroom B)
10.00 am - 10.30 am Break (Ballroom Foyer)
10.30 am - 12.30 pm Paper Session T - M I: Transients and Oscillations(Ballroom B)
10.30 am - 12.30 pm Paper Session T - M II: Phasor Measurement Units (PMUs)(Ballroom C1)
10.30 am - 12.30 pm Paper Session T - M III: Microgrids(Ballroom C2)
12.30 pm - 1.30 pm Lunch(Ballroom A)
12.40 pm - 1.30 pm Keynote IV: Internet of Everything-Leveraging Multi-Purpose
  Networks for New Utility & City Applications, Ty Roberts, Itron, USA(Ballroom A)
1.30 pm - 2.20 pm Keynote V: Preparing for the Dynamic Grid of Future
  Peter Hoffman, P.E., Grid Solutions Engineering and Technology(Ballroom B)
2.30 pm - 3.00 pm Break (Ballroom Foyer)
3.00 pm - 5.40 pm Paper Session T - A I: Power System Protection(Ballroom B)
3.00 pm - 5.40 pm Paper Session T - A II: Power System Markets and Economics(Ballroom C1)
3.00 pm - 5.40 pm Paper Session T - A III: Energy Management and Demand Response(Ballroom C2)
6.30 pm - 8.30 pm Banquet(Ballroom C1/C2)
7.00 pm - 8.00 pm Keynote VI: Committing to Innovation: How Academic Institutions
  Can Collaborate With Industry, Shontavia Johnson, JD, Clemson University, USA(Ballroom C1/C2)
  Friday, September 6th, 2018
7.00 am - 6.00 pm Registration (Ballroom Foyer)
8.00 am - 8.50 am Keynote VII: Emerging technologies: A panacea in the march to a smarter grid
  Professor Om P. Malik, University of Calgary, Canada(Ballroom B)
9.00 am - 10.00 am Paper Session F - M I: In Remembrance of Late Dr. Ronald G. Harley(Ballroom B)
9.00 am - 10.00 am Paper Session F - M II: New and Disruptive Ideas in Smart Grid(Ballroom C1)
10.00 am - 10.30 am Break (Ballroom Foyer)
10.30 am - 12.15 pm Panel III: High-performance Computing for Future Power and Energy System(Ballroom B)
10.30 am - 12.15 pm Paper Session F - M III: Power System Voltage Control(Ballroom C1)
12.15 pm - 12.30 pm Closing Remarks & Awards(Ballroom B)
12.30 pm - 1.30 pm Lunch(Ballroom A)